Visa Requirements

Attention Czech National

Kindly note that the Namibian Embassy in Berlin, Germany will henceforth be responsible for bilateral relation with the Czech Republic. Tel: +49 30 254 0950 , e-mail:   This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  or   This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  , website: www.namibia-botschaft.de  

Passport

Type

Visa

Type

Visa Requirements

(All correspondence and documents should be in english only)

Fees/Visa Type/

Processing Time  (7 working days)

Ordinary

Tourist

 

  Business 

 

 

Transit 

    • A duly filled and signed application form [PDF]pdf button
    • Original passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of entry and containing at least 3 blank pages for visa endorsements.                      ( The Namibian Embassy in Vienna will not endorse visas in "Temporary Travel" Documents )
    • One (1) EU size passport photo attached to the application
    • Copy of round trip ticket or flight itinerary indicating your trip in and out of Namibia
    • Proof of accommodation reservation for duration of stay in Namibia
    • Payment confirmation - Visa fees and Bank Account details (click here)
    • Documentation detailing the purpose and duration of the visit e.g. for holiday, sport, conferences, business etc.
    • Group bookings: invitation letter must contain a list of names of all group members
    • Multiple Entry: Travel Plan/Itinerary (visas will be granted on the basis of reasonable ground such as for those applicants who wish to re-enter Namibia for further tourism purpose, or in case of visit for business purpose)
    • Business Visa: invitation letter from the Company or NGO giving the applicant’s name and details of their visit
    • Transit passengers [PDF]pdf button
    • Seamen on vessels [PDF]pdf button

Submission of completed visa application forms & Collection procedure for all passports:

- In person or ;

- Authorized individual (Authorization letter  )

- Courier Services

2. IMPORTANT ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

Please complete ALL sections of the application form and sign it. Be sure to enclose ALL required documentation and fees. Incomplete (or incorrect) information or missing documentation (and/or fees) will result in a delay in the processing of your application! 

  • Travelling with children: [PDF]pdf button
  • - Information for Foreign Media [PDF]pdf button
  • - Bringing Firearms/Ammunition into Namibia:
  • Application form [PDF]pdf button , Instructions pdf button, Clarificationpdf button ,  NAPHA Namibia Professional Hunting Association
  • - Yellow Fever Vaccination Requirements if the journey to Namibia entails passing through a yellow fever area:
  • - List of Yellow Fever Endemic Zone [PDF] pdf button
  • - Visas are not issued at Namibian ports of entry
  • - Malaria shots are advised (malaria is endemic in northern Namibia)
  • - The maximum of ninety (90) days per year for both leisure and business visit may be taken once or in part
  • - Visa fee is non-refundable
  • - Visitors with tourist visas are not allowed to engage in any employment while in the country (including voluntary work)
  • - Work/Study/Research Permit should be applied for in their country of residence prior to entry in Namibia, www.mha.gov.na

  OPENING HOURS: 

Monday - Thursday: 9:30 - 12:45

 

 Single Entry

€ 60.00

 Multiple Entry

€ 80.00

 Business Visa

€ 120.00

Business Multiple

€ 150.00

 

 Transit

€ 50.00

Express Service

€ 150.00

3 working days 

 

 

Diplomatic

Official/UNLP

Oridinary 

 

Diplomatic

Official

Courtesy

REQUIREMENTS FOR HOLDERS OF DIPLOMATIC, OFFICIAL AND UNITED NATIONS LAISSEZ-PASSER [PDF] pdf button

    • Application form [PDF]pdf button

No-fee

No-fee

 No-fee 

 

 
   

 

     

     

     

     

    Banner
    Banner
    Banner
    Banner