The News

Visa Requirements

Attention Czech National

Kindly note that the Namibian Embassy in Berlin, Germany will henceforth be responsible for bilateral relation with the Czech Republic.

Tel: +49 30 254 0950 , e-mail:   This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  or   This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  , website: www.namibia-botschaft.de  

The Embassy of the Republic of Namibia in Vienna, Austria will therefore cease to issue visas to Czech Nationals after 01 April 2017.

Passport

Type

Visa

Type

Visa Requirements

(All correspondence and documents should be in english only)

Fees/Visa Type/

Processing Time  (7 working days)

Ordinary

Tourist

 

  Business 

 

 

Transit 

    • A duly filled and signed application form [PDF]pdf button
    • Original passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of entry and containing at least 3 or more blank pages for visa endorse-ments. ( The Namibian Embassy in Vienna will not endorse visas in "Temporary Travel" Documents )
    • One (1) EU size passport photos 
    • Visa fees and Bank Account details (click here)
    • Copy of round trip ticket or flight itinerary indicating your trip in and out of Namibia
    • Documentation detailing the purpose and duration of the visit e.g. for holiday, sport, conferences, business etc.
    • Proof of accommodation reservation for duration of stay in Namibia
    • Group bookings: invitation letter must contain a list of names of all group members
    • Multiple Entry: Travel Plan/Itinerary (visas will be granted on the basis of reasonable ground such as for those applicants who wish to re-enter Namibia for further tourism purpose, or in case of visit for business purpose)
    • Business Visa: invitation letter from the Company or NGO giving the applicant’s name and details of their visit
    • Transit passengers [PDF]pdf button
    • Seamen on vessels [PDF]pdf button

Submission of completed visa application forms & Collection procedure for all passports:

- In person or ;

- Authorized individual (Authorization letter  )

- Courier Services

2. IMPORTANT ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

  • Travelling with children: [PDF]pdf button
  • - Information for Foreign Media [PDF]pdf button
  • - Bringing Firearms/Ammunition into Namibia:
  • Application form [PDF]pdf button , Instructions pdf button, Clarificationpdf button ,  NAPHA Namibia Professional Hunting Association
  • - Yellow Fever Vaccination Requirements if the journey to Namibia entails passing through a yellow fever area:
  • - List of Yellow Fever Endemic Zone [PDF] pdf button
  • - Visas are not issued at Namibian ports of entry
  • - Malaria shots are advised (malaria is endemic in northern Namibia)
  • - The maximum of ninety (90) days per year for both leisure and business visit may be taken once or in part
  • - Visa fee is non-refundable
  • - Visitors with tourist visas are not allowed to engage in any employment while in the country (including voluntary work)
  • - Work/Study/Research Permit should be applied for in their country of residence prior to entry in Namibia, www.mha.gov.na

  OPENING HOURS: 

Monday - Thursday: 9:30 - 12:45

 

 Single Entry

€ 60.00

 Multiple Entry

€ 80.00

 Business Visa

€ 120.00

Business Multiple

€ 150.00

 

 Transit

€ 50.00

Express Service

€ 150.00

3 working days 

 

 

Diplomatic

Official/UNLP

Oridinary 

 

Diplomatic

Official

Courtesy

REQUIREMENTS FOR HOLDERS OF DIPLOMATIC, OFFICIAL AND UNITED NATIONS LAISSEZ-PASSER [PDF] pdf button

    • Application form [PDF]pdf button

No-fee

No-fee

 No-fee 

 

 
   

 

     

     

     

     

    Visa requirements Diplomat

    REQUIREMENTS FOR HOLDERS OF DIPLOMATIC, OFFICIAL AND LAISSER-PASSER 

     

    1. Completed Visa application form

    2. Valid passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of entry and at least 3 or more blank pages (passport must accompany the application)

    3. Two (2) colour passport photograph

    4. An official letter from the applicant's Diplomatic Mission/Organisation. This "Note Verbale" should state the full identity of the visa applicant and the grounds for him/her holding a diplomatic /official passport (position within the diplomatic Mission or family links with an official), the full details of the travel document , and finally the purposes and dates of the stay in Namibia

    5. Visa is issued at no cost


    Visa Fees

    Attention Czech National

    Kindly note that the Namibian Embassy in Berlin, Germany will henceforth be responsible for bilateral relation with the Czech Republic.

    Tel: +49 30 254 0950 , e-mail:   This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  or   This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  , website: www.namibia-botschaft.de  

    The Embassy of the Republic of Namibia in Vienna, Austria will therefore cease to issue visas to Czech Nationals after 01 April 2017.

    VISA 

    FEES 

    Single Entry Visa  (7 working days excluding submission day)
    € 60.00
    Multiple Visa
    € 80.00
    Express Service (3 working-days)
    € 150.00
    Business Visa (shall not exceed 90 days per annum)
    € 120.00
    Business Visa Multiple
    € 150.00
    Transit Visa € 50.00

    Diplomatic/Official/UNLP

     no charge

    NB: Visa fee is non-refundable

    Important Announcement

     

    KINDLY NOTE THAT FROM 15 MAY 2015 NO CASH PAYMENTS WILL BE ACCEPTED FOR ANY VISA OR CONSULAR FEES: PAYMENTS SHOULD BE MADE USING THE DIRECT DEPOSITS SYSTEM INTO THE EMBASSY'S BANK ACCOUNT

    Bank account details are as follows:

    Embassy of the Republic of Namibia

    Unicredit Bank Austria AG

    IBAN: AT 07 1100 0032 7021 9300

    SWIFT /BIC CODE: BKAUATWW

    (All bank charges should be borne by the applicant)

    IMPORTANT:

    (please indicate on transfer):

    1. Name or Name of Travel Agent

    2. Type of Visa

    3. Country

     

    NB: If several people are travelling together payment can be done on ONE payment transfer.

    Please ensure that you have all the required documents before making the deposit, as NO refunds can be given. The applicant should submit the receipt wit their Application forms.

    Application Forms

    VISA - DO I NEED A VISA ?

     

    THE FOLLOWING NATIONALS DO NOT NEED TOURIST VISAS TO TRAVEL TO NAMIBIA

    • Angola
    • *Armenia
    • Australia
    • Austria
    • *Azerbaijan
    • Belgium
    • Belarus
    • Botswana
    • Brazil
    • Canada
    • Congo Brazzaville (only diplomatic, official and service passports) 
    • Cuba
    • Denmark
    • Finland
    • France
    • Germany
    • Ghana (only diplomatic, official and service passports)
    • Hong Kong
    • Iceland
    • India (only diplomatic, official and service passports up to Three (3) months)
     
    • Ireland
    • Italy
    • Japan
    • *Kazakhstan
    • *Kyrgyzstan
    • Kenya
    • Lesotho
    • Liechtenstein
    • Luxemburg
    • Malaysia
    • Macau (SAR)
    • Malawi
    • Mauritius
    • *Moldova
    • Mozambique
    • New Zealand
    • Netherlands
    • Norway
     
    • Portugal
    • Russian Federation
    • South Africa
    • Singapore
    • Spain
    • Swaziland
    • Sweden
    • Switzerland
    • Tanzania
    • *Tajikistan
    • Turkmenistan
    • Ukraine
    • United Kingdom
    • United States of America
    • Uzbekistan
    • Venezuela (only diplomatic, official and service passports)
    • Zambia
    • Zimbabwe

      A permit is required for travelling for the following purposes:

    Media Accreditation * Study * Work * Temporary Residency * Permanent Residency

     

    Attention Czech Nationals 

    Kindly note that the Namibian Embassy in Berlin, Germany will henceforth be responsible for bilateral relation with the Czech Republic.

    The Embassy of the Republic of Namibia in Vienna, Austria will therefore cease to issue visas to Czech Nationals after 01.April 2017.   

    Tel: +49 30 254 0950 , e-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  or This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  , website: www.namibia-botschaft.de  

    All Namibian Nationals seeking consular services are also advised to contact the Namibian Embassy in Berlin, Germany as of 01.April.2017 

     

    Vaccination Requirement for Travelers To and From the Republic of Namibia

    All travelers from the countries listed are required to have up to datevaccination status and should update their Yellow Fever vaccination 10 days in advance before traveling to the Republic of Namibia and must carry their vaccination cards along. The immigration officers will be required to check all travelers having their required documents. 

    List of Yellow Fever Endemic Zone.pdf pdf button

    Please note that Namibia is not a Yellow Fever endemic country. No Single case has ever been reported.

     

     

     

    Banner
    Banner
    Banner
    Banner