Visa Requirements

Attention Czech National

Kindly note that the Namibian Embassy in Berlin, Germany will henceforth be responsible for bilateral relation with the Czech Republic.

Tel: +49 30 254 0950 , e-mail:   This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  or   This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  , website: www.namibia-botschaft.de  

The Embassy of the Republic of Namibia in Vienna, Austria will therefore cease to issue visas to Czech Nationals after 01 April 2017.

Passport

Type

Visa

Type

Visa Requirements

(All correspondence and documents should be in english only)

Fees/Visa Type/

Processing Time  (7 working days)

Ordinary

Tourist

 

  Business 

 

 

Transit 

    • A duly filled and signed application form [PDF]pdf button
    • Original passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of entry and containing at least 3 or more blank pages for visa endorse-ments. ( The Namibian Embassy in Vienna will not endorse visas in "Temporary Travel" Documents )
    • One (1) EU size passport photos 
    • Visa fees and Bank Account details (click here)
    • Copy of round trip ticket or flight itinerary indicating your trip in and out of Namibia
    • Documentation detailing the purpose and duration of the visit e.g. for holiday, sport, conferences, business etc.
    • Proof of accommodation reservation for duration of stay in Namibia
    • Copy of information page of passport (Biodata page)
    • Group bookings: invitation letter must contain a list of names of all group members
    • Multiple Entry: Travel Plan/Itinerary (visas will be granted on the basis of reasonable ground such as for those applicants who wish to re-enter Namibia for further tourism purpose, or in case of visit for business purpose)
    • Business Visa: invitation letter from the Company or NGO giving the applicant’s name and details of their visit
    • Transit passengers [PDF]pdf button
    • Seamen on vessels [PDF]pdf button

Submission of completed visa application forms & Collection procedure for all passports:

- In person or ;

- Authorized individual (Authorization letter  )

- Courier Services

2. IMPORTANT ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

  • Travelling with children: [PDF]pdf button
  • - Information for Foreign Media [PDF]pdf button
  • - Bringing Firearms/Ammunition into Namibia:
  • Application form [PDF]pdf button , Instructions pdf button, Clarificationpdf button ,  NAPHA Namibia Professional Hunting Association
  • - Yellow Fever Vaccination Requirements if the journey to Namibia entails passing through a yellow fever area:
  • - List of Yellow Fever Endemic Zone [PDF] pdf button
  • - Visas are not issued at Namibian ports of entry
  • - Malaria shots are advised (malaria is endemic in northern Namibia)
  • - The maximum of ninety (90) days per year for both leisure and business visit may be taken once or in part
  • - Visa fee is non-refundable
  • - Visitors with tourist visas are not allowed to engage in any employment while in the country (including voluntary work)
  • - Work/Study/Research Permit should be applied for in their country of residence prior to entry in Namibia, www.mha.gov.na

  OPENING HOURS: 

Monday - Thursday: 9:30 - 12:45

 

 Single Entry

€ 60.00

 Multiple Entry

€ 80.00

 Business Visa

€ 120.00

Business Multiple

€ 150.00

 

 Transit

€ 50.00

Express Service

€ 150.00

3 working days 

 

 

Diplomatic

Official/UNLP

Oridinary 

 

Diplomatic

Official

Courtesy

REQUIREMENTS FOR HOLDERS OF DIPLOMATIC, OFFICIAL AND UNITED NATIONS LAISSEZ-PASSER [PDF] pdf button

    • Application form [PDF]pdf button

No-fee

No-fee

 No-fee 

 

 
   

 

     

     

     

     

    Banner
    Banner
    Banner
    Banner